Civil Action No. 3892-VCP.
[…] According to O'Brien, because his rights to indemnification and advancement issue from the Indemnification Agreement, Florida's statute of limitations should apply to the adjudication of those rights. IAC counters that Delaware's three-year statute of limitations applies to O'Brien's claim because the Merger Agreement, under which it assumed the obligation to indemnify and advance O'Brien's attorneys' fees and expenses, is governed by Delaware law. IAC further asserts that O'Brien's argument ignores the operation of Delaware's borrowing statute, 10 Del. C. § 8121. Section 8121 provides in relevant part:
Where a cause of action arises outside of this State, an action cannot be brought in a court of this State to enforce such cause of action after the expiration of whichever is shorter, the time limited by the law of this State, or the time limited by the law of the state or country where the cause of action arose, for bringing an action upon such cause of action.
Construed literally, the borrowing statute mandates application of Delaware's three-year statute of limitations, which is shorter than the limitations period in Florida.