03-18-2022
[…] Acts 1984 (2nd Special Sess., which occurred in 1985). The corresponding language to the language of § 312 quoted in Cahoon was carried forward, without substantive change, in § 25-5-11(a). The last sentence quoted above from § 312, as carried forward in subsequent amendments, which authorized the employer or its workers' compensation insurance carrier to maintain a civil action if the injured employee failed to do so, was placed in § 25-5-11(d) by Act No. 85-41.
The current version of § 25-5-11 is the result of Act. No. 92-537, § 8, Ala. Acts 1992. The underlined portion below reflects the language corresponding to the language of § 312 quoted in Cahoon, as it now appears in § 25-5-11(a):
"If the injury or death for which compensation is payable under Articles 3 or 4 of this chapter was caused under circumstances also creating a legal liability for damages on the part of any party other than the employer, whether or not the party is subject to this chapter, the employee, or his or her dependents in case of death, may proceed against the employer to recover compensation under this chapter or may agree with the employer upon the compensation payable under this chapter, and at the same time, may bring an action against the
other party to recover damages for the injury or death, and the amount of the damages shall be ascertained and determined without regard to this chapter. ... If the injured employee, or in case of death, his or her dependents, recovers damages against the other party, the amount of the damages recovered and collected shall be credited upon the liability of the employer for compensation. If the damages recovered and collected are in excess of the compensation payable under this chapter, there shall be no further liability on the employer to pay compensation on account of the injury or death.