DOCKET NO. A-0711-17T3
[…] Toys ‘R’ Us, Inc., 132 N.J. 587, 600, 626 A.2d 445 (1993) – a principle of such importance that we have been directed to liberally construe the LAD's provisions, L.W., 189 N.J. at 400, 915 A.2d 535 ; accord N.J.S.A. 10:5-3 (declaring "this act shall be liberally construed in combination with other protections available under the laws of this State"), in pursuit of the LAD's goals.
With this in mind, we readily conclude that Oasis pleaded a maintainable LAD cause of action against these defendants as well as those Oasis sought to join as defendants. N.J.S.A. 10:5-4.1 makes it unlawful "to discriminate against any buyer or renter because of the disability of a person residing in or intending to reside in a dwelling after it is sold, rented or made available or because of any person associated with the buyer or renter." That provision clearly does not mean that a seller or landlord must possess the discriminatory intent or that a buyer or renter is the person directly discriminated against.