DOCKET NO. A-0711-17T3
[…] See N.J.S.A. 10:5-5(a) (absent "a different meaning clearly appear[ing] from the context," a "'person' includes one or more individuals, partnerships, associations, organizations, labor organizations, corporations, legal representatives, trustees, trustees in bankruptcy, receivers, and fiduciaries").
We also consider the more nuanced question of Oasis's entitlement to assert claims of discrimination on its own behalf or on behalf of those who benefit from its charitable works. We conclude there is no doubt that Oasis has standing to assert these claims in its own right. N.J.S.A. 10:5-13 declares that a claim may be pursued by "[a]ny person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful employment practice or an unlawful discrimination ...." Accepting as we must the allegations of the complaint, Oasis claims it has been damaged directly by – among other things – defendants' alleged attempts to interfere with Oasis's efforts to purchase the property, through the vandalizing of its property, in the efforts to interfere with its