Nurradin v. Tuskegee Univ.
[…] Thus, “[a]ll that the FLSA requires is that an employee be paid at least the minimum wage for all hours worked, and if no exemption applies, overtime pay for each hour in excess of the statutory minimum.” Bolick v. Brevard Cty. Sheriff's Dep't, 937 F.Supp. 1560, 1568 (M.D. Fla. 1996) see 29 C.F.R. § 541.2 (“A job title alone is insufficient to establish the exempt status of an employee. The exempt or nonexempt status of any particular employee must be determined on the basis of whether the employee's salary and duties meet the requirements of the regulations in this part.”)

Section 213 of the FLSA provides exemptions to the FLSA's minimum wage and maximum hour requirements. 29 U.S.C. § 213. The FLSA's minimum wage and overtime wage requirements do not apply to “any employee employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity.” 29 U.S.C. § 213(a)(1). “[E]xemptions ‘are to be construed narrowly,' and the employer shoulders the burden of establishing that it is entitled to an exemption.” Alvarez Perez, 515 F.3d at 1156 (citation omitted); Friedman v. S. Fla.