Nos. 48438-4, 48578-0.
[…] WPPSS and PERC successfully argued to the trial court that RCW 54.04.170 and 54.04.180 exempted WPPSS and its employees from RCW 41.56. RCW 54.04.170 provides:
Employees of public utility districts are hereby authorized and entitled to enter into collective bargaining relations with their employers with all the rights and privileges incident thereto as are accorded to similar employees in private industry.
(Italics ours.)
RCW 54.04.180 provides:
Any public utility district may enter into collective bargaining relations with its employees in the same manner that a private employer might do and may agree to be bound by the result of such collective bargaining.
(Italics ours.)
These provisions expressly apply to public utility districts and their employees.