Nos. 48438-4, 48578-0.
[…] RCW 41.56.050. This process may be used in determining, modifying, or combining bargaining units. In determining, modifying, or combining the bargaining unit, PERC "shall consider the duties, skills, and working conditions of the public employees" as well as the history and extent of collective bargaining and the desire of the public employees to be organized. RCW 41.56.060; International Ass'n of Fire Fighters Local 1052 v. Public Empl. Relations Comm'n, 29 Wn. App. 599, 601, 630 P.2d 470, review denied, 96 Wn.2d 1004 (1981). Concerning determination of the bargaining representative, RCW 41.56.060 provides in part:
The commission shall determine the bargaining representative by (1) examination of organization membership rolls, (2) comparison of signatures on organization bargaining authorization cards, or (3) by conducting an election specifically therefor.
Provisions for election are set forth in RCW 41.56.070, and the bargaining representative which has been determined to represent a majority of the employees in a bargaining unit shall be certified by PERC as the exclusive bargaining representative. RCW 41.56.080.