Nos. 48438-4, 48578-0.
[…] CONCLUSION
In Nucleonics Alliance v. WPPSS, et al, we reverse the trial court's summary judgment of dismissal holding that WPPSS and its employees were excepted from operation of RCW 41.56.
In WPPSS v. Nucleonics Alliance, et al, we affirm the summary judgment of dismissal which upheld the right of Nucleonics to represent WPPSS security guards.
WILLIAMS, C.J., and ROSELLINI, STAFFORD, BRACHTENBACH, DIMMICK, and PEARSON, JJ., concur.
RCW 43.52.391 mandates that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section, a joint operating agency shall have all powers now or hereafter granted public utility districts under the laws of this state." This broad statement of legislative intent implies that joint operating agencies such as WPPSS, which consists of 19 PUD's and 4 municipal corporations, should be treated as PUD's for labor law purposes. Nothing in Chemical Bank v. Washington Pub.