Nos. 48438-4, 48578-0.
[…] As noted in Green River Comm'ty College v. Higher Educ. Personnel Bd., 95 Wn.2d 108, 120, 622 P.2d 826 (1980), modified, 95 Wn.2d 962, 633 P.2d 1324 (1981), the NLRA regulates labor relations only in the private sector. Private sector bargaining and public sector bargaining are radically different. This is particularly pertinent in the present context.
In 1973, the Public Employees' Collective Bargaining Act was amended in part by the addition of provisions for mandatory mediation, factfinding and binding arbitration for "uniformed personnel". RCW 41.56.030(6), .430-.490 and .910; Yakima Cy. Deputy Sheriffs Ass'n v. Board of Comm'rs, 92 Wn.2d 831, 833, 601 P.2d 936 (1979), appeal dismissed, 446 U.S. 979 (1980). "Uniformed personnel" are defined by RCW 41.56.030(6) as "law enforcement officers . . . of cities with a population of fifteen thousand or more or law enforcement officers employed by the governing body of AA counties". WPPSS security guards are not within such coverage.