Nouanesengsy v. City of Arlington
[…] Subsequent Fifth Circuit cases have questioned whether the ultimate-employment-decision doctrine employed in Dollis and Mattern applies to Title VII's anti-discrimination provision, as opposed to its anti-retaliation provision, and whether the doctrine remains viable in light of the Supreme Court's decisions in Burlington Indus., Inc. v. Ellerth, 524 U.S. 742 (1998), and Faragher v. City of Boca Raton, 524 U.S. 775 (1998). See Felton v. Polles, 315 F.3d 470, 486-87 (5th Cir. 2002) (discussing cases); see also 42 U.S.C.A. § 2000e-2(a)(2) (West 1994) (making it unlawful for an employer "to limit . . . his employees . . . in any way which would deprive or tend to deprive any individual of employment opportunities or otherwise adversely affect his status as an employee, because of such individual's race."). As a result, the Court will assume, as have the parties, that the denial of Plaintiff's application to FTO school constitutes the type of change in the terms and conditions of Plaintiff's employment that is actionable under Title VII.