Norton v. Reno
[…] Plaintiffs seek declaratory and injunctive relief from enforcement of the "Freedom of Access to Clinic Entrances Act" ("FACE"), 18 U.S.C. § 248. A first non-violent physical obstruction offense under FACE carries the potential for up to a six month prison sentence and a $10,000 fine. See 18 U.S.C. § 248 (b).

FACE provides in relevant part that "Whoever (1) by force or threat of force or by physical obstruction, intentionally injures, intimidates or interferes with or attempts to injure, intimidate or interfere with any person because that person is or has been, or in order to intimidate such person or any other person or any class of persons from, obtaining or providing reproductive health services . . . shall be subject to the penalties provided in subsection (b) and the civil remedies provided in subsection (c)." 18 U.S.C. § 248(a). "Reproductive health services" is defined in Section (e)(5) of FACE.

Plaintiffs allege seven claims for relief in their complaint.