explaining need for equitable balancing
[…] Greenbaum v. State Bar, 15 Cal.3d 893, 126 Cal.Rptr. 785, 544 P.2d 921, 928 (1976) (in bank) (internal quotation marks omitted). As the California Supreme Court has emphasized, theft from a client is “an offense which involves moral turpitude and clearly warrants disbarment in the absence of extenuating circumstances.” Persion v. State Bar, 9 Cal.3d 456, 107 Cal.Rptr. 708, 509 P.2d 524, 527 (1973) (in bank) (internal quotation marks omitted); see alsoCal. Bus. & Prof.Code § 6106 (“The commission of any act involving moral turpitude, dishonesty or corruption ... constitutes a cause for disbarment or suspension.”). Indeed, the California State Bar disbarred Beyries because of the very conduct at issue here. See In re Michael Kenneth Beyries, Case No. 11–O–15899–PEM, at 3–6 (State Bar Ct. Cal. Sept. 25, 2014), available at http:// members. calbar. ca. gov/ court Docs/ 11– O– 15899– 3. pdf.