observing that § 1132(g) is “such an express provision”
[…] Although the statute requires pension plans to include provisions prohibiting the assignment or alienation of pension benefits, the statute appears to exempt from this requirement welfare plan benefits such as those waived by Nichol here. See ERISA § 206(d)(1), 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(1) (anti-alienation provision) and ERISA § 201(1), 29 U.S.C. § 1051(1) (exemption from anti-alienation provision for welfare benefit plans).
Section 206(d)(1) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(1), provides: "Each pension plan shall provide that benefits provided under the plan may not be assigned or alienated." Section 201(1) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1051(1), provides: "This part shall apply to any employee benefit plan . . . other than — (1) an employee welfare benefit plan." Section 3(1) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1002(1), provides in pertinent part: "The terms `employee welfare benefit plan' and `welfare plan' mean any plan, fund, or program . . . established or maintained . . . for the purpose of providing for its participants or their beneficiaries, through the