18 Civ. 9367 (LGS)
[…] See Figueroa v. Foster, 864 F.3d 222, 229 (2d Cir. 2017). But the Second Circuit's recent decision in Whitehurst confirms that the NLRA, "unlike § 301 of the LMRA, has not been identified as carrying the requisite preemptive force to support complete preemption." Whitehurst, 928 F.3d at 208 (quotation marks omitted). Accordingly, Defendants have not shown that complete preemption, under either the LMRA or NLRA, supports original jurisdiction in this case.
Defendants next contend that the Court has original jurisdiction pursuant to 31 U.S.C. § 3732(b). Section 3732(b) confers jurisdiction "over any action brought under the laws of any State for the recovery of funds paid by a State or local government if the action arises from the same transaction or occurrence as an action brought under [the federal False Claims Act]." 31 U.S.C. § 3732(b). Defendants argue that this provision supports original jurisdiction because Relator's federal and state actions "involve identical allegations against the same defendants."
Defendants' reliance on § 3732(b) is misplaced.