dismissing injunctive relief requests
[…] Cf. State ex rel. Schwartz v. Sanchez, 1997-NMSC-021, ¶ 7, 123 N.M. 165, 936 P.2d 334, 335 ("[T]wo statutes covering the same subject matter should be harmonized and construed together when possible, in a way that facilitates their operation and the achievement of their goals." (citing Quintana v. Schnedar, 1993-NMSC-033, ¶ 4, 115 N.M. 573, 855 P.2d 562, 564-65 )). The MARS Rule, as the Court concluded in the preceding section, applies to legal services, including litigation services.
The MFCFP provides that MFCFP violations are deemed to be NMUPA violations. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 47-15-7(A). The MFCFP permits the award of actual damages, and attorney's fees and costs on a basis cumulative with other remedies. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 47-15-7(B). Additionally, the MFCFP permits a court to award "exemplary damages up to three times the compensation charged by the foreclosure consultant if the court finds that the foreclosure consultant violated a provision of Section 5 of the Mortgage Foreclosure Consultant Fraud Prevention Act and that the foreclosure consultant's conduct was willful or in bad faith." N.M. Stat. Ann. § 47-15-7(D). "Willful conduct is the intentional doing of an act with knowledge that harm may result." N.M. Civ. UJI 13-1827.