dismissing injunctive relief requests
[…] Cf. Atherton v. Gopin, 2015-NMCA-003, ¶¶ 53-54, 340 P.3d 630, 641-42 (applying the N.M. Civ. UJI 13-1827 definition of willful to the NMUPA's punitive damages provision).
LAW REGARDING THE NMUPA
The NMUPA provides private -- individual and class action -- remedies and civil penalties "for unfair, deceptive, or unconscionable trade practices." Valdez v. Metro. Prop. & Cas. Ins., No. CIV 11-0507 JB/KBM, 2012 WL 1132414, at *19 (D.N.M. March 31, 2012) (Browning, J.)(citing Quynh Truong v. Allstate Ins., 2010-NMSC-009, ¶ 22, 147 N.M. 583, 227 P.3d 73, 80 ). See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 57-12-3 ("Unfair or deceptive trade practices and unconscionable trade practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are unlawful."); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 57-12-10 (authorizing private suits); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 57-12-11 (authorizing the Attorney General of New Mexico to seek civil penalties).