dismissing injunctive relief requests
[…] N.M. Stat. Ann. § 57-12-8(B). Special penalties are available against persons who act willfully:
In any action brought under Section 57-12-8 NMSA 1978, if the court finds that a person is willfully using or has willfully used a method, act or practice declared unlawful by the Unfair Practices Act, the attorney general, upon petition to the court, may recover, on behalf of the state of New Mexico, a civil penalty of not exceeding five thousand dollars ($5,000) per violation.
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 57-12-11. "Willful conduct is the intentional doing of an act with knowledge that harm may result." N.M. Civ. UJI 13-1827.
The Court expects the Supreme Court of New Mexico to define the NMUPA's "willful" according to the New Mexico Civil Uniform Jury Instructions.