dismissing injunctive relief requests
[…] A. A GENUINE DISPUTE OF MATERIAL FACT EXISTS WHETHER REAL ESTATE LAW VIOLATED THE MFCFP.
The Court concludes that a genuine issue of material fact exists whether Real Estate Law violated the MFCFP. To show the alleged MFCFP violations, New Mexico must establish that Real Estate Law was a "foreclosure consultant" for the MFCFP's purposes, N.M. Stat. Ann. § 47-15-2(B)(1), and that Real Estate Law failed to follow the MFCFP's specific requirements for foreclosure consultants, see N.M. Stat. Ann. § 47-15-3 ; N.M. Stat. Ann. § 47-15-5(G), or "claim[ed], demand[ed], charge[d], collect[ed] or receive[ed]" compensation before it "fully performed every service the foreclosure consultant contracted to perform or represented the consultant would perform," N.M. Stat. Ann. § 47-15-5(A). Genuine disputes of material facts remain whether Real Estate Law was a foreclosure consultant and whether Real Estate Law committed MFCFP violations.
First, a genuine dispute of material fact exists whether Real Estate Law was a foreclosure consultant.