Naranjo (Gustavo) v. Spectrum Sec. Servs.
[…] (§ 226, subd. (e)(1).) (To "suffer injury" within the meaning of this provision is not quite what it sounds like; an employee is deemed to be injured if the employer either fails to provide any wage statement or if it provides a wage statement that fails to provide "accurate and complete information" about certain items such that the employee "cannot promptly and easily determine from the wage statement alone" certain specified wage-related information. (Id., subd. (e)(2)(A), (B).))

In 1984, the Legislature added another enforcement provision, Labor Code section 226.6, that makes the knowing and intentional violation of section 226 a misdemeanor offense: "Any employer who knowingly and intentionally violates the provisions of Section 226, or any officer, agent, employee, fiduciary, or other person who has the control, receipt, custody, or disposal of, or pays, the wages due any employee, and who knowingly and intentionally participates or aids in the violation of any provision of Section 226 is guilty of a misdemeanor" and faces fines of up to $1,000, imprisonment of up to one year, or both, "in addition to any other penalty provided by law." (Lab. Code, § 226.6, added by Stats. 1984, ch. 1490, § 3, p. 5218 and amended by Stats. 2010, ch. 328, § 150.5, pp. 1718–1719.)