concluding that, "although Chevron does not apply, [the agency,] Fish & Wildlife is entitled to some deference under Skidmore ..."
[…] Second, does the Tucker Act expressly or impliedly forbid the relief that Normandy seeks, such that the APA's waiver does not apply?" Normandy Apartments, Ltd. v. U.S. Dep't of Hous. & Urban Dev., 554 F.3d at 1296 (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 702).
LAW REGARDING 5 U.S.C. § 701(A) AND APA's PRECLUSION OF JUDICIAL REVIEW
The APA's judicial review provisions are contained in 5 U.S.C. §§ 701 - 06. Section 701(a) carves out two categories of agency decisions that are not subject to judicial review. It states that the APA's judicial review provisions do not apply "to the extent that -- (1) statutes preclude judicial review; or (2) agency action is committed to agency discretion by law." 5 U.S.C. § 701(a).
1. Statutory Preclusion.
The APA "creates a ‘presumption favoring judicial review of administrative action.’ " Sackett v. EPA, 566 U.S. 120, 128, 132 S.Ct. 1367, 182 L.Ed.2d 367 (2012) (quoting Block v. Cmty.