concluding that, "although Chevron does not apply, [the agency,] Fish & Wildlife is entitled to some deference under Skidmore ..."
[…] A. THE ENDANGERED SPECIES ACT OFFERS A PROCEDURE UNDER WHICH FISH & WILDLIFE MUST LIST A SPECIES AS THREATENED OR ENDANGERED AND DESIGNATE CRITICAL HABITAT.
In 1973, Congress enacted the Endangered Species Act in response to concerns that "various species of fish, wildlife, and plants in the United States have been rendered extinct as a consequence of economic growth and development untampered by adequate concern and conservation." 16 U.S.C. § 1531(a)(1). Congress’ stated purpose for enacting the Endangered Species Act is "to provide a means whereby the ecosystems upon which endangered species and threatened species depend may be conserved, to provide a program for the conservation of such endangered species and threatened species." 16 U.S.C. § 1531(b). The Endangered Species Act grants the Secretary of the Interior the authority to list species that he or she determines to be endangered or threatened. See 16 U.S.C. § 1533(a)(1).