concluding that, "although Chevron does not apply, [the agency,] Fish & Wildlife is entitled to some deference under Skidmore ..."
[…] The sole exception to the general rule that water rights are separate and distinct from the land is water used for irrigation. See KRM, 1996–NMCA–103, ¶ 8, 122 N.M. 389, 925 P.2d 9 (holding that Section 72–1–2 and NMSA 1978, § 72–5–22 (1953) "evince an intent to create a limited statutory exception to the general rule that water rights and land ownership are distinct property rights"). Irrigation water rights are appurtenant to the land, meaning that any conveyance of the land will carry the water right with it unless the water right is expressly reserved by the grantor. See NMSA 1978, § 72–1–2 (1953) (providing that "all waters appropriated for irrigation purposes ... shall be appurtenant to specified lands owned by the person, firm or corporation having the right to use the water"); § 72–5–22 (providing that "the transfer of title of land in any manner whatsoever shall carry with it all rights to the use of water appurtenant thereto for irrigation purposes, unless previously alienated in the manner provided by law" (emphasis added)); Turner v.