Argued September 11, 1980
[…] C. S. § 7531 et seq. We recognize that the Act has substantially broadened the availability of declaratory relief as is reflected in the following language of intent: "The General Assembly finds and determines that the principle rendering declaratory relief unavailable in circumstances where an action at law or in equity or a special statutory remedy is available has unreasonably limited the availability of declaratory relief and such principle is hereby abolished." 42 Pa. C. S. § 7541(b). Further, Section 7537 of the Act, 42 Pa. C. S. § 7537, provides that while a court may continue in its discretion to refuse to grant declaratory relief if the controversy or uncertainty at issue would not thereby be resolved, "the existence of an alternative remedy shall not be a ground for the refusal to proceed under this [Act]." (Emphasis added.)
The Act, in part, derives from or reenacts the former Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act, 12 Pa.C.S.A. § 831 et seq., repealed by Section 2(a) of the Judiciary Act Repealer Act, Act of April 28, 1978, P.L. 202, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 20002(a)[1063].