Argued September 11, 1980
[…] Thus, the Act extends beyond the significant liberalization of the availability of declaratory relief marked by Friestad v. Travelers Indemnity Co., 452 Pa. 417, 306 A.2d 295 (1973) wherein alternative legal and equitable remedies were held not to preclude declaratory relief while the existence of special statutory remedies did preclude such relief and were to be strictly pursued.
Despite the admitted breadth of availability of relief under the Act an important limitation must be considered as it relates to the instant case. Section 7541(c)(2) of the Act provides that "[r]elief shall not be available under this [Act] with respect to any: . . . [p]roceeding within the exclusive jurisdiction of a tribunal other than a court." The Board of Appeals and Board of Finance and Revenue each qualifies as a "tribunal other than a court." Therefore, where a proceeding lies within the exclusive jurisdiction of either Board, declaratory relief is unavailable under the Act.
Section 102 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.