In re Retz
[…] When findings are based, as in this case, on determinations regarding the credibility of witnesses, we give even greater deference to the bankruptcy court's findings, because the bankruptcy court, as the trier of fact, had the opportunity to note " variations in demeanor and tone of voice that bear so heavily on the listener's understanding of and belief in what is said." See Anderson, 470 U.S. at 575.

With these guidelines in mind, we turn to our review of the specific causes of action at issue in the appeal.

B. Section 727(a)(4)(A) - False Oath

Section 521 requires all debtors to " file a list of creditors, and unless the court orders otherwise, a schedule of assets and liabilities, a schedule of current income and current expenses, and a statement of the debtor's financial affairs." Rule 1008 requires that " [a]ll petitions, lists, schedules, statements and amendments thereto shall be verified or contain an unsworn declaration as provided in 28 U.S.C. § 1746." Therefore, if there is a false statement or omission in a debtor's schedules or statement of financial affairs, it