MS v. E. N.M. Mental Retardation Servs.
[…] Disability service providers may violate the anti-discrimination mandates of the Rehabilitation Act and the ADA in several ways. Service providers must provide "meaningful access to the benefit that the grantee offers." Alexander v. Choate, 469 U.S. 287, 301 (1985). Moreover, "to assure meaningful access, reasonable accommodations in the grantee's program or benefit may have to be made." Id. The failure to accommodate or make a reasonable modification constitutes discrimination under the Rehabilitation Act and the ADA. See ADA Title III, 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(ii) (requiring places of public accommodation "to make reasonable modifications in policies, practices, or procedures"); Rehabilitation Act regulation, 28 C.F.R. § 41.53 ("A recipient shall make reasonable accommodation to the known physical or mental limitations of an otherwise qualified handicapped applicant or employee . . . ."). Finally, "unjustified isolation . . . [is] discrimination based on disability." Olmstead, 527 U.S. at 597.

Plaintiff may proceed against ENMRSH on one of these theories or another similar theory.