No. 13–CV–1002.
[…] For example: (1) “promot[ing] efficiency and eliminat[ing] duplication in the District government procurement organization and operation to reduce costs;” (2) “provid[ing] increased economy in procurement activities and maximiz[ing], to the fullest extent practicable, the purchasing power of the District government;” and (3) “provid[ing] for timely, effective, and efficient service to District agencies and individuals doing business with the District government[.]”
Including: (1) “foster[ing] effective and equitably broad-based competition in the District[,]” D.C.Code § 2–351.01(b)(2), (2) “obtain[ing] full and open competition by providing that contractors are given adequate opportunities to bid[,]” id. at (3), (3) “increase[ing] public confidence in the procedures followed in public procurement [,]” id. at (5), and (4) specifying procurement needs “in a manner designed to promote competition to the maximum extent possible[,]” 27 DCMR § 2500.3.
.D.C.Code § 2–351.01(b)(6).
Id. at (7).