No. 2:19-cv-02078-RAJ
[…] Id. It is "grounded on a practical, nontechnical" review of the facts. Id. "Probable cause does not require the officer to have evidence sufficient to establish guilt beyond a reasonable doubt." Id. Finally, when an officer "has received his information from some person—normally the putative victim or an eyewitness—who it seems reasonable to believe is telling the truth, he has probable cause." Gramenos v. Jewel Companies, Inc., 797 F.2d 432, 439 (7th Cir. 1986) (internal citation and quotations omitted).
Defendant Danke arrested Plaintiff for intimidating a public servant pursuant to RCW 9A.76.180. Under the statute, "a person is guilty of intimidating a public servant if, by use of a threat, he or she attempts to influence a public servant's . . . official action as a public servant." A threat is defined, in part, as a direct or indirect communication of an intent to cause bodily injury in the future to the person threatened or to cause physical damage to the property of a person. RCW 9A.04.110(28)(a-b).