holding that courts can "resolv[e] secular disputes involving religious entities ... to the extent they are amenable to the application of neutral principles."
[…] Moon to curry favor with Mrs. Moon and preserve their resulting political power and compensation," FAC ¶ 260. Because defendants purportedly suspended plaintiff from his role as International President of Family Federation "[i]n direct retaliation" for exposing such conduct, plaintiff asserts a violation of N.Y. Not-for-Profit Corp. Law ("NPCL") § 715-b(a), which requires certain corporations to "adopt ... a whistleblower policy to protect from retaliation persons who report suspected improper conduct." NPCL § 715-b(a).
It is unclear that there even exists a private right of action under NPCL § 715-b(a). See Joshi v.