holding that the record was complete even though the petitioner did not present two allegedly important pieces of evidence below
[…] C.S. § 101. An adjudication is defined as "[a]ny final order, decree, decision, determination or ruling by an agency affecting personal or property rights, privileges, immunities, duties, liabilities or obligations of any or all of the parties to the proceeding in which the adjudication is made. . . ." Id.
Monaghan contends that the trial court erred as a matter of law and abused its discretion in failing to hear his appeal on a de novo basis or remand the matter to the School Board for the purpose of making a full and complete record as provided for in Section 754(a) of the Administrative Agency Law.
Section 754(a) provides as follows:
In the event of a full and complete record of the proceedings before the local agency was not made, the court may hear the appeal de novo, or may remand the proceedings to the agency for the purpose of making a full and complete record or for further disposition in accordance with the order of the court. (Emphasis added.)
Section 754(a) of the Administrative Agency Law gives the trial court discretion as to the manner of implementing a deficient record before the local agency. See Tomlinson by Tomlinson v. Pleasant Valley School District, 84 Pa. Commw. 518, 479 A.2d 1169 (1984) (where no record of proceedings before the school board which lead to the expulsion of students was made, the trial court was empowered to hear the students' appeal de novo); Geissler v. Board of Commissioners of Upper Dublin Township, 76 Pa. Commw. 426, 463 A.2d 1284 (1983) (a trial court is not obligated to conduct a de novo hearing unless a full and complete record of the proceedings was not made before the local agency). Thus our inquiry is directed toward the adequacy of the record before the School Board. In Springfield School District v. Shellem, 16 Pa.