Case No. 1:13-CV-1221
[…] Plaintiff also requests that he be awarded costs. While the imposition of costs is appropriate under the ACPA and the CPI, Plaintiff has failed to indicate the amount of any compensable costs he may have incurred in this matter. Accordingly, the undersigned recommends that Plaintiff's request for costs be denied.
C. Damages
The ACPA permits Plaintiff to recover either: (1) actual damages and profits or (2) an award of statutory damages in an amount not less than $1,000 and not more than $100,000 "per domain name, as the court considers just." 15 U.S.C. § 1117(d). If Plaintiff chooses to recover statutory damages, he must so elect "at any time before final judgment is rendered by the trial court." 15 U.S.C. § 1117(d). Plaintiff has requested an award of statutory damages under the ACPA in the amount of $30,000 per domain name. The ACPA statutory damages provision "serves not only to afford restitution and reparation for injury, but also to discourage wrongful conduct." Ford Motor Co. v.