Milligan v. C.R. Bard, Inc.
[…] Cannon v. Oregon Dep't of Just., 288 Or.App. 793, 798, 407 P.3d 883, 888 (2017). Unlike statutes of limitation, statutes of repose are generally not subject to equitable tolling. Balam-Chuc v. Mukasey, 547 F.3d 1044, 1048 (9th Cir. 2008). Unless allowed by statute, a statute of repose cannot be extended regardless of any unfairness to the plaintiff. Cannon, 288 Or.App. at 799 . “When the ultimate repose period has expired, the claim is extinguished and no legally cognizable injury exists.” Id.

The statute of repose for a product liability action in Oregon is ten years. O.R.S. 30.905(2)(a) (“A product liability civil action for personal injury or property damage must be commenced before... Ten years after the date on which the product was first purchased for use or consumption.”). A “product liability civil action” in this section means all claims arising out of a “design, inspection, testing, manufacturing or other defect in a product” and includes claims based on negligence, strict liability, and breach of warranty. Simonsen v.