Case No. 17-cv-03488-MMC
[…] Kenneth Cole Productions, Inc., 40 Cal. 4th 1094, 1102, 1114 (2007), and, consequently, must be included on a wage statement, see Berlanga v. Eguilon Enterprises LLC, 2017 WL 3782245, at *5 (N.D. Cal. 2017) (holding "claim under § 226 can be based on an alleged failure to include on a wage statement payments due for missed rest periods") (collecting cases). As to expenditures for which an employee is entitled to reimbursement, however, Miller cites no authority, and the Court has not located any, holding or suggesting such expenditures constitute wages. See Cal. Lab. Code § 200(a) (defining "wages" as "all amounts for labor performed by employees of every description, whether the amount is fixed or ascertained by the standard of time, task, piece, commission basis, or other method of calculation").
Accordingly, to the extent the Sixth Cause of Action is based on expenditures alleged in the Fifth Cause of Action, it is subject to dismissal, and, in all other respects, Amazon has not shown the Sixth Cause of Action is subject to dismissal.