Case No. 17-cv-03488-MMC
[…] (See TAC ¶ 180.)
Said claim is pleaded in the alternative to the First through Seventh Claims, each of which is dependent on a theory that Amazon was, along with 1-800 Courier, Miller's joint employer. (See TAC ¶ 175.)
Under § 2810(a), an "entity shall not enter into a contract or agreement for labor or services with a . . . warehouse contractor, where the . . . entity knows or should know that the contract or agreement does not include funds sufficient to allow the contractor to comply with all applicable . . . state . . . laws or regulations governing the labor or services to be provided." See Cal. Lab. Code § 2810(a).
In its March 29 order, the Court dismissed the Eighth Cause of Action, as alleged in the SAC, for the reason that the claim was not supported by sufficient facts to establish a plausible claim for relief.