C/A No. 21-02968-JW Adv. Pro. No. 22-80001-JW
[…] D.S.C. 1990) (recognizing that right of redemption in motor vehicle repossessed prepetition "is sufficient to bring the property within the meaning of property of the estate.") (internal quotations omitted)).
The "right to cure" a default is provided under South Carolina's Consumer Protection Code, specifically S.C. Code Ann. § 37-5-111. This section provides: "[u]ntil expiration of the minimum applicable period after the notice is given, the consumer may cure all defaults consisting of a failure to make the required payment by tendering the amount of all unpaid sums due at the time of the tender, without acceleration , plus any unpaid delinquency or deferral charges." S.C. Code Ann. § 37-5-111(1) (emphasis added).