C/A No. 21-02968-JW Adv. Pro. No. 22-80001-JW
[…] A copy of the Notice allegedly sent to Debtor was admitted by stipulation as an exhibit during the hearing on the motion for turnover on January 6, 2022.
For example, under S.C. Code Ann. § 37-5-111, "[a]ny repossession of collateral or rented property in violation of this section is void and the creditor is liable for conversion."
In addition, S.C. Code Ann. § 37-1-103 provides that "[u]nless displaced by the particular provisions of this title, the Uniform Commercial Code and the principles of law and equity, including the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy , or other validating or invalidating cause supplement its provisions." Accordingly, it is appropriate to also consider the effect of § 108(b) ’s extension of Debtor's Right of Redemption under Article 9 of South Carolina's version of the Uniform Commercial Code.
Right of Redemption