Mikhail v. Kahn
[…] federal crimes arguably may only be prosecuted in federal court, and by the President's delegates. See, e.g., Riley v. St. Luke's Episcopal Hosp., 252 F.3d 749, 756 (5th Cir.2001) (“The prosecution of criminal cases has historically lain close to the core of the Article II executive function.”); cf., e.g., Morrison v. Olson, 487 U.S. 654, 693–94, 108 S.Ct. 2597, 101 L.Ed.2d 569 (1988) (separation of powers grounds). In any case, Congress has for many years prescribed as much. See18 U.S.C. § 3231 (“The district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of all offenses against the laws of the United States.”); see, e.g., Tennessee v. Davis, 100 U.S. 257, 262, 25 L.Ed. 648 (1880) (“But there can be no criminal prosecution initiated in any State court for that which is merely an offence against the general government.”); Houston v.