Mikhail v. Kahn
[…] Still, even if such a “reasonable opportunity” exception were to apply, only a damages claim would remain (because any injunctive relief this Court could give would be, in fact, otherwise foreclosed by the subsequent PFA rulings), and the defendant judges are absolutely immune from damages claims. See infra subsection III.F.1. In addition, although Mr. Mikhail did not have a “reasonable opportunity” to raise his claims in the ex parte proceeding, he could have done so in the subsequent PFA proceedings. See23 Pa. Cons.Stat. Ann § 6107 (“Within ten business days of the filing of a petition under this chapter, a hearing shall be held before the court, at which the plaintiff must prove the allegation of abuse by a preponderance of the evidence. The court shall, at the time the defendant is given notice of the hearing, advise the defendant of the right to be represented by counsel ....”); see also, e.g., Ferko–Fox v. Fox, 68 A.3d 917, 923 (Pa.Super.Ct.2013) (discussing constitutional challenge to relating to ex parte hearings); Commonwealth v. Miller, 455 Pa.Super. 534, 689 A.2d 238, 241 (1997) (discussing constitutional challenge); Eichenlaub v.