5:05CV265-V.
[…] (Id.) Defendants appealed (objected) to the magistrate judge's ruling. See FED. R. CIV. P. 72(a).
In resolving Defendant's objection, this Court found that KBRG Statesville's existence did not end for all purposes at its dissolution. The undersigned looked to nearly identical language found in the Business Corporations Act ("BCA") as permitting a corporation to defend a lawsuit after dissolution. Compare N.C. Gen. Stat. § 57C-6-04(c) (an LLC's dissolution does not ". . . abate or suspend a proceeding by or against the limited liability company in its own name.") with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-14-05(b)(6) ("[D]issolution does not . . . abate or suspend a proceeding pending by or against the corporation on the effective date of dissolution."). Relying on legal authorities interpreting the BCA's language, the Court determined that dissolution did not deprive KBRG Statesville of standing to defend the instant lawsuit or compel dismissal.