Miamisburg City School v. Miamisburg Class. Teach. Assn.
[…] {¶ 19} R.C. 3319.09(A) defines "teacher" to include "supervisors." The Agreement, at Article I(B), instead excepts "supervisors" from the "teachers" to which the Agreement applies.

{¶ 20} R.C. 3117.13 establishes a schedule of minimum salaries for teachers, provides for a credit "of not more than ten years" for "all years of teaching service" in the same or another school district, and requires that "[e]ach teacher shall be fully credited . . . with years of service properly credited pursuant to this section or section 3317.14 of the Revised Code." Division (A) of R.C. 3317.13 limits years of service to "teaching service."

{¶ 21} R.C. 3317.14 authorizes a board to instead "establish its own service requirements and (to) grant service credit for such activities as teaching in public or nonpublic schools in this state or in another state . . . and for service in the military or in an appropriate state or federal agency . . . provided full credit for a minimum of five years of actual teaching and military experience as defined in division (A) of section 3317.13 of the Revised Code is given to each teacher." (Emphasis supplied.) The allowed credit applies to up to five years of actual teaching or military service. Raubaus v. Buckeye Local School District Board of Education (1983), 6 Ohio St.3d 320; Maple Heights Teachers Association v. Maple Heights Board of Education (1983), 6 Ohio St.3d 314.