Medina v. Delta Air Lines, Inc.
[…] This standard of due care is "the same duty of care [applicable to] any other potential tortfeasor — reasonable care under all of the circumstances of the particular case." Bethel v. N.Y.C. Transit Auth., 92 N.Y.2d 348, 356 (1998).

Not only is New York City the only city in New York State with a population of over one million, it is the only city in the state's existence to have a population of over one million. See generally Barbara Shupe et al., New York State Population, 1790-1980: A Compilation of Federal Census Data (1987).

This is substantively identical to V.T.L. § 1146, which requires that "every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any bicyclist, pedestrian, or domestic animal."