Medco Energi US, L.L.C. v. Sea Robin Pipeline Co.
[…] Medco also seeks exemplary damages under LUTPA. In essence, Medco asserts Sea Robin owes lost revenue and/or business interruption damages due to the damage sustained to Sea Robin's pipeline.

Sea Robin points out Medco does not assert a claim for breach of contract or a claim for failure of Sea Robin to comply with the terms and conditions of the Gas Tariff.

Sea Robin removed the case to this Court on June 12, 2009, invoking both this Court's diversity jurisdiction and jurisdiction under 43 U.S.C. §1349(b)(l) and28 U.S.C. §1331, arguing the claims asserted by Medco assert "a case or controversy arising out of, or in connection with, an operation on the Outer Continental Shelf which involves exploration, development or production of the minerals, of the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf, or which involves right to such minerals......" 43 U.S.C. § 1349(b)(1).

In the instant motion, Sea Robin argues all of Medco's claims fail as a matter of law and, therefore, should be dismissed.