3:21-cv-302
[…] PPS Service Group, LLC v. Eckert, No. 1:18-CV-727, 2019 WL 3927232, at *4 (S.D. Ohio Aug. 20, 2019) (Mag. J. Bowman) (citations omitted); Ukrainian Future Credit Union v. Seikaly, E.D. Mich. No. 17-cv-11483, 2017 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 194165, at *20, 2017 WL 5665960 (Nov. 27, 2017) (same). Information under the federal trade secret act can be characterized as a "trade secret" only when it "derives independent economic value... from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable through proper means by, another person who can obtain economic value from" it. See, 18 U.S.C. § 1839(3).
Similarly, under the OUTSA, misappropriation is defined as the "[a]cquisition of a trade secret of another by a person who knows or has reason to know that the trade secret was acquired by improper means;" or the disclosure or use of another's trade secret without the other's consent, if the discloser/user acquired it by improper means, in breach of a duty of secrecy, or with the knowledge that it was a trade secret and had been acquired by accident or mistake. Ohio Rev. Code § 1333.61(B).