No. 1366
[…] Further, the companies pointed out that § 7-510(c)(3)(ii)(2) "'provides that the Companies are permitted to earn a return on the provision of SOS, with no mention of any 'investment' by the Companies to provide SOS.'" Order No. 86881 further stated:
OPC asserts that the Companies are not entitled to a return for providing SOS separate and apart from their CWC revenue requirement. Additionally, OPC argues that the CWC revenue requirement should be calculated based upon the short-term debt rate. The Settling Parties [Delmarva and Potomac Electric] disagree.
PUA Section 7-510(c)(3)(ii)(2) states:
On and after July 1, 2003, an electric company continues to have the obligation to provide standard offer service to residential and small commercial customers at a market price that permits recovery of the verifiable, prudently incurred costs to procure or produce the electricity plus a reasonable return.
Delmarva/Potomac Electric case at 19-20. (Emphasis in original.) But the Commission rejected the agreed amounts proposed for the CWC component and the return component in the Delmarva/Potomac Electric case, and remanded that case to the PULJ for further proceedings.