No. 1366
[…] During the proceeding, Staff and OPC advocated that the return component should be the difference between the return rate used to calculate CWC Revenue Requirement and BGE's most recent[ ] rate of return, which is 0.92 [sic] mill per kWh for Residential Customers. Additionally, Staff on reply noted that the record also contained substantial evidence to support providing BGE a return component lower than what the [PULJ] decided using CPI. For reasons discussed below, we reverse this portion of [the November 20 order] and set the Return Component based on the proposals of OPC and Staff.
PUA § 7-510(c)(3) states that "on or after July 1, 2003, an electric company continues to have the obligation of providing SOS to residential and small commercial customers at a market price that permits recovery of the verifiable, prudently incurred costs to procure or produce the electricity plus a reasonable return." The question raised by BGE in this case is what is a "reasonable return."
BGE argues the Return Component set forth in Proposed Order II, which was devised using the CPI, does not satisfy what the statute means by a "reasonable return."