No. 1366
[…] The legislative goal was to phase out SOS over time as the competitive market more fully developed in Maryland. While most commercial electricity customers now shop for their energy supply, most residential customers and many small commercial customers do not. They continue to receive SOS electricity supply by default.
Under PU § 7-505(b)(8), the Commission is charged with "determin[ing] the terms, conditions, and rates of standard offer service." The statutory provision that is the focus of this appeal is PU § 7-510(c)(3)(ii)(2), which, as noted above, states: "On and after July 1, 2003, an electric company continues to have the obligation to provide standard offer service to residential and small commercial customers at a market price that permits recovery of the verifiable, prudently incurred costs to procure or produce the electricity plus a reasonable return." (Emphasis added.) The Commission's allowance of one category of "costs" and the amount that represents "a reasonable return" are at issue in this case.
II. The 2003 Settlement