No. 1046, Sept. Term, 2019
[…] We, therefore, turn to the merits of MDH's appeal and consider the issue of whether the circuit court had the authority to issue an order transferring Sheffield from Western Correctional Institute to Perkins. Title 3 of the Criminal Procedure Article governs incompetency and criminal responsibility in criminal cases. The trial court's duties regarding competence determinations are outlined in CP § 3-104, which provides:
(a) If, before or during a trial, the defendant in a criminal case or a violation of probation proceeding appears to the court to be incompetent to stand trial or the defendant alleges incompetence to stand trial, the court shall determine, on evidence presented on the record, whether the defendant is incompetent to stand trial.
(b) If, after receiving evidence, the court finds that the defendant is competent to stand trial, the trial shall begin as soon as practicable or, if already begun, shall continue.
(c) At any time before final judgment, the court may reconsider the question of whether the defendant is incompetent to stand trial.
The statute specifically refers to a "defendant in a criminal case or violation of probation proceeding" and requires that a court determine "whether the defendant is incompetent to stand trial." CP § 3-104(a).