Civil Action 2:10-cv-840
[…] Indeed, Mrs. Rao testified that Saanil, Rao, and Pooja did not give anything to Mr. Rao in exchange for his forfeiture of stock. (See Tr. at 70-73.) Accordingly, the Court concludes that McLane has established the second element of its fraudulent transfer claim under Ohio Revised Code § 1336.05(A).
C. Insolvency
McLane has established that Mr. Rao was insolvent when he forfeited his shares in Rao, Saanil, and Pooja. "[A] debtor is insolvent if the sum of the debts of the debtor is greater than all of the assets of the debtor at fair valuation." Ohio Rev. Code § 1336.02(A)(1). In addition, "[a] debtor who generally is not paying his debts as they become due is presumed to be insolvent." Ohio Rev. Code § 1336.02(A)(2). "'Insolvency is not always susceptible to direct proof and frequently must be determined by proof of other facts or factors from which the ultimate fact of insolvency on the transfer dates must be inferred or presumed.'" In re Stanley, 384 B.R. 788, 807 (Bankr.