Civil Action 2:10-cv-840
[…] Pooja's hotel was encumbered by a $1.3 million loan in mortgage in 2002 and a $1.8 million loan and mortgage in 2005. Mrs. Rao opined that in 2008, the only asset of Pooja, the hotel, had negative value.
III. ANALYSIS & CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
As set forth above, McLane asserts that Mr. Rao's forfeitures of his shares of stock in Saanil, Pooja, and Rao were fraudulent under Ohio Revised Code § 1336.05(A). The Court agrees. Ohio Revised Code § 1336.05(A) provides as follows:
A transfer made or an obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.Ohio Rev. Code § 1336.05(A). Thus, to establish that Mr. Rao's transfers of his shares of stock were fraudulent under § 1336.05(A), McLane must demonstrate that: (1) Mr. Rao transferred his shares of stock after July 1, 2008, when G&H and Mr. Rao incurred their obligation to pay McLane for the products it supplied; (2) Mr. Rao did not receive reasonably equivalent value in exchange for transferring his shares of stock; and (3) Mr. Rao was insolvent at that time or became insolvent as a result of the transfers. The Court addresses each of these elements in turn.
A. Timing of the Transfers
McLane has demonstrated that Mr. Rao forfeited his shares of stock in Saanil, Pooja, and Rao after July 1, 2008, when G&H and Mr. Rao incurred their obligation to McLane.