NO. 07-912 JH/LAM.
[…] Larry Gandy removed the action to federal court within thirty days after they were served with a copy of McKinnon's petition, citing 28 U.S.C. § 1441(b) (providing that any "civil action of which the district courts have original jurisdiction founded on a claim or right arising under the Constitution, treaties or laws of the United States shall be removable without regard to the citizenship or residence of the parties"), 28 U.S.C. § 1331 (granting federal district courts "original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws or treaties of the United States"), and 28 U.S.C. § 1343 (providing federal district courts with original jurisdiction for civil actions based on claims of "deprivation of any right or privilege of a citizen of the United States" secured by the Constitution of the United States). See Doc. 1 at 4.