McIntyre v. United States Marshal Serv.
[…] See Senatus v. Lopez, No. 20-CV-60818, 2022 WL 16964153, at *5-6 (S.D. Fla. Oct. 12, 2022) (opining that “a court will conceivably always be able to” clear “this low hurdle” of finding “‘even one' reason to believe Congress would be better equipped to create a damages remedy than the judiciary”), report and recommendation adopted, 2022 WL 16961323 (S.D. Fla. Nov. 16, 2022).

The “primary role and mission” of the USMS is to “provide for the security and to obey, execute, and enforce all orders of” the federal judiciary, including “the United States District Courts.” 28 U.S.C. § 566(a); see also id. (e)(1)(A) (USMS authorized to “provide for the personal protection of Federal jurists, court officers, witnesses, and other threatened persons in the interests of justice where criminal intimidation impedes on the functioning of the judicial process”). Implying a damages remedy here has the potential to negatively impact the judgment calls DUSMs must make to implement their mission to provide for the security of the federal judiciary, other court personnel, and trial participants.