MCI FINANCIAL SERVICES, INC. v. AUTOBUSES LUCANO, INC.
[…] Finally, MCI seeks to recover "reasonable attorney's fees" pursuant to Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 38.001. (Compl. ¶ 68-69). Autobuses and Marco L. Vazquez contend that "Plaintiff is not entitled to all of these remedies. Plaintiff must elect a remedy. . . . Without having elected a remedy, Plaintiff cannot receive any type of judgment, much less summary judgment." (Resp. Brief at 5). This contention is incorrect. The remedies in § 9.601(a)(1) are cumulative. TEX. Bus. COM. CODE ANN. § 9.601(c) ("The rights under Subsections (a) and (b) are cumulative and may be exercised simultaneously."). MCI is entitled to only one satisfaction, but MCI may seek it in a number of ways. See Cohen v. Rains, 769 S.W.2d 380, 385 n. 3 (Tex.App.-Fort Worth 1989, writ denied) (interpreting language similar to the current § 9.601(a)(1)).