1-21-1287
[…] The circuit court granted summary judgment for the Court of Claims, finding McGuire received due process and it lacked jurisdiction to consider the merits of the Court of Claims' decision. We agree with the circuit court and affirm.
¶ 4 Background
¶ 5 In 2015, McGuire was in the custody of the Illinois Department of Corrections when he became eligible for mandatory supervised release (MSR or parole). Because of the nature of his conviction, McGuire had to register as a sex offender and meet the MSR placement restrictions in section 11-9.3(b-10) of the Criminal Code. That section precluded him from residing within 500 feet of facilities "providing programs or services exclusively directed toward persons under 18 years of age." 730 ILCS 5/11-9.3(b-10) (West 2020). McGuire could not begin serving his MSR outside prison until the DOC approved a home site.
¶ 6 McGuire submitted his mother's home for MSR placement.