Civil No. 03-3119-CO.
[…] Plaintiffs contend that a genuine issue of fact exists as to the reasonableness of plaintiffs McGrath's and Swartout's behavior. Defendant replies that, even if the facts stated by plaintiff are true, they do not support a finding that reasonable cause exists to abate the penalty assessments because, under applicable law, business taxpayers cannot rely on an agent to comply with their statutory tax duties.
26 U.S.C. § 6651(a)(1), relating to the failure to file a tax return or to pay a tax, provides in pertinent part:
In case of failure —
(1) to file any return required . . . on the date prescribed therefor . . ., unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect, there shall be added to the amount required to be shown as tax on such return 5 percent of the amount of such tax if the failure is for not more than 1 month, with an additional 5 percent for each additional month or fraction thereof during which such failure continues, not exceeding 25 percent in the aggregate.
Thus, a taxpayer seeking to escape the statutory penalty bears the "heavy burden" of showing that the failure did not result from "willful neglect" and that the failure was due to "reasonable cause." United States v. Boyle, 469 U.S. 241, 245 (1985).