NO. C12-0050 TEH
[…] In June, the Court ordered Plaintiff to serve these Defendants within thirty days or the Court would dismiss the claims for failure to prosecute. Order at 15. The docket reveals that these defendants have not been served. Therefore, the Court now DISMISSES Plaintiff's claims against Miah Callahan and J. Rost Realty for failure to prosecute.
6. Defendant OneWest's Motion To Expunge Lis Pendens
The recording of a Notice of Pendency of Action ("Lis Pendens") is governed in California by the Code of Civil Procedure sections 405.31 and 405.32. Section 405.32 provides that a court must "order that the notice be expunged if the court finds that the claimant has not established by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the real property claim." Having found that there is no validity to Plaintiff's claim, the Court GRANTS the motion.