2:19-cv-02196
[…] In addition to the requirements of this part, a licensee subject to the provisions of EPA's generally applicable environmental radiation standards in 40 CFR part 190 shall comply with those standards10 CFR § 20.1301(e) (emphasis added). Thus, the NRC commands those licensees otherwise “subject to the provisions of EPA's generally applicable environmental radiation standards in 40 CFR part 190” to comply with that provision. § 20.1301(e).
40 CFR Part 190 has two subparts: Subpart A-General Provisions; and Subpart B-Environmental Standards for the Uranium Fuel Cycle. 40 C.F.R. § 190. Further, Subpart A has two subsections: Subsection 190.01 Applicability; and Subsection 190.02 Definitions. 40 CFR part 190.01 provides:
The provisions of this part apply to radiation doses received by members of the public in the general environment and to radioactive materials introduced into the general environment as the result of operations which are part of a nuclear fuel cycle.40 C.F.R. § 190.01 (emphasis added).