2:19-cv-02196
[…] Thus the authority advanced by Defendants is neutral and does little to undermine the applicability of 10 CFR § 20.1301(e).
Defendants also assert that the standard in § 190.10 is unworkable because it only requires that operations be conducted in a manner as to provide reasonable assurance that the dose limits are not exceeded. (ECF No. 154 at 15). Defendants seize on this language and compare its apparent vagary to the ALARA standard that this and other courts have already rejected. (See id.). Defendants' interpretation, however, ignores the very next section: 190.11. 40 C.F.R. § 190.11. The regulation provides that the standard specified in§ 190.10 may be exceeded only if the Regulatory agency has granted a variance. See 40 C.F.R. § 190.11. (“The standards specified in § 190.10 may be exceeded if: (a) The regulatory agency has granted a variance….”). Thus, the standard is not a suggestion as Defendants insist, but is an upper limit that requires the granting of a variance prior to noncompliance. In other words, the standard is very clear.