2:19-cv-02196
[…] Under this NRC standard Plaintiffs sufficiently allege exposure in excess of federal limits in violation of the PAA. Although Defendants contend that the exposure limits must be tied to an annual release by Defendants, this Court rejects such a narrow construction of the regulation. (See ECF No. 150 at 12). The regulation, despite contrary claims, clearly identifies the relevant standard: dose limits per year. See 10 C.F.R. § 20.1301; 40 C.F.R. § 190.10. In both 10 C.F.R. § 20.1301 and 40 C.F.R. § 190.10, the directive to the regulated community is to conduct operations in such a way that keeps radiation exposure below these prescribed limits. See 10 C.F.R. § 20.1301 (“Each licensee shall conduct operations so that….”); 40 C.F.R. § 190.10 (“Operations covered by this subpart shall be conducted in such a manner….”). This regulatory text does not tell the regulated exactly how they must conduct their operations, but instead gives them a standard they cannot exceed (annual dose limits).