20-CV-1297 (JMF)
[…] There is no reason to defer consideration of Altice's Rule 12(b)(6) motion until after the Court resolves the motion to compel arbitration given that the latter motion is made with respect to only seven of the nine named Plaintiffs. That is, the Court would have to address Altice's Rule 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss even if it granted the motion to compel arbitration in its entirety.
A. New York Labor Law Claims and Related Negligence Per Se Claims
First, Altice moves to dismiss Plaintiffs’ claims under the New York Labor Law and related claims of negligence per se. Section 203-d(1) of the New York Labor Law prohibits employers from disclosing its employees’ personal identifying information in certain ways. Specifically, to the extent relevant here, it provides that an employer "shall not ... (a) Publicly post or display an employee's social security number; (b) Visibly print a social security number on any identification badge or card ...; (c) Place a social security number in files with unrestricted access; or (d) Communicate an employee's personal identifying information to the general public." N.Y. Lab. Law § 203-d(1). "[P]ersonal identifying information" is defined, in turn, to include Social Security numbers and driver's license numbers. Id. § 203-d(1)(d). Plaintiffs allege that Altice violated subsections (c) and (d), Am.