No. C-13-4384 MMC
[…] The Court denied the motion to the extent it sought dismissal of defendants other than the Association.
Except as otherwise provided by statute, if a party against whom a complaint has been filed and served fails to allege in a cross-complaint any related cause of action which (at the time of serving his answer to the complaint) he has against the plaintiff, such party may not thereafter in any other action assert against the plaintiff the related cause of action not pleaded.See Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 426.30(a); Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 426.10(c) (defining, for purposes of § 426.30, "related cause of action" as "cause of action which arises out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences as the cause of action which the plaintiff alleges in his complaint").
Having considered the matter anew, the Court finds reconsideration is warranted on the ground that § 426.30 is "procedural" in nature and, consequently, under Erie R. Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64 (1933), inapplicable to claims pending in federal court. See Gasperini v.