No. C-13-4384 MMC
[…] In its August 12, 2014 order, the Court granted defendants' motion for judgment on the pleadings, to the extent the motion sought dismissal of plaintiff's claims against defendant Park Plaza Towers Owners Association ("the Association"). In so ruling, the Court found plaintiff had not asserted, in an earlier-filed state court action brought against her by the Association, a cross-complaint alleging the causes of action asserted here, that said claims are related to those alleged by the Association in the state court action, and, consequently, dismissal was appropriate under § 426.30(a) of the California Code of Civil Procedure, which provides as follows:
The Court denied the motion to the extent it sought dismissal of defendants other than the Association.
Except as otherwise provided by statute, if a party against whom a complaint has been filed and served fails to allege in a cross-complaint any related cause of action which (at the time of serving his answer to the complaint) he has against the plaintiff, such party may not thereafter in any other action assert against the plaintiff the related cause of action not pleaded.See Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 426.30(a); Cal. Code Civ.