No. M2019-00511-SC-R23-CV
[…] Id. at 365 (quoting Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-10-102 ). In Lavin, we expressed our "distaste" for the result compelled by the statute, which prevents plaintiffs with damages exceeding the cap from being made whole, but acknowledged that it was within the legislature’s authority to enact such legislation. Id. at 369. The General Assembly also has expressly abrogated common law causes of action, including alienation of affectations, seduction, and criminal conversation. Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-3-701 ("The common law tort action of alienation of affections is hereby abolished."); Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-508(a) ("No cause of action shall be maintained that is based upon the common law torts of seduction or criminal conversation, and those torts are abolished."). This Court has recognized that the abrogation of those causes of action was within the General Assembly’s authority and represented the legislative expression of the public policy of the state. See Hanover v. Ruch, 809 S.W.2d 893, 895 (Tenn. 1991) ; Dupuis v.