August 18, 2009.
[…] Corp. v Chesebrough-Ponds, Inc., 68 NY2d 954, 955; Graubard Mollen Dannett Horowitz v Moskovitz, 86 NY2d 112, 122).
2. Discussion.
The elements for a fraud claim are: (1) the representation of a material fact by the defendant; (2) the falsity of the representation; (3) defendants' knowledge that the representation was false when made; (4) reasonable reliance by the plaintiff on the defendants' representation; and (5) injury ( Small v Lorrillard Tobacco Co., 94 NY2d 43, 57). In addition, CPLR 3016[b] states, among other things, that "[w]here a cause of action . . . is based upon a misrepresentation, fraud, wilful default, breach of trust or undue influence, the circumstances constituting the wrong shall be stated in detail." Something more than a "notice pleading" is required.