August 18, 2009.
[…] He asked if there was anyone present who could accept service of the papers. I was paged, and when he asked me if I could accept service for Creative Lighting I said that I could. I was then served with a single copy of a summons and complaint. I was never asked if I could accept service for Marc Friedman, and the process server never advised me that I was being served on behalf of Mr. Friedman.
The latter two statements are plainly hearsay.
The court notes that service on a corporation such as Creative is governed by CPLR § 311 and requires delivery "to an officer, director, managing or general agent, or cashier or assistant cashier or to any other agent authorized by appointment or law to receive service. . ."
Mindful that the jurisdictional issue addresses only Marc, we turn to CPLR 308(2) for guidance. That section provides in pertinent part:
Personal service upon a natural person shall be made by any of the following methods: