November 17, 1976
[…] The court in this matter is constrained to agree with the County Attorney. The effect of this legislation is to divest the Family Court of nearly all its jurisdiction in the area of handicapped children and places the responsibility for special educational services such as transportation, tuition and maintenance for all handicapped children between the ages of 5 and 21 years upon the local school district and the State. Section 236 FCT of the Family Court Act now provides as follows: "Powers of the Family Court with regard to certain handicapped children. 1. This section shall apply to (a) handicapped children as defined in subdivision one of section forty-four hundred one of the education law who are not eligible for educational services pursuant to article seventy-three, eighty-five, eighty-seven, eighty-eight or eighty-nine of the education law and to (b) handicapped children meeting all the criteria of subdivision one of section forty-four hundred one of the education law except that such children are under the age of five and are not entitled to attend public schools without the payment of tuition pursuant to section thirty-two hundred two of the education law and that such children are also not eligible for educational services pursuant to article seventy-three, eighty-five, eighty-seven, eighty-eight or eighty-nine of the education law."
The legislative intent behind this new section is clear; the Legislature intended to divest the Family Court of jurisdiction for those handicapped children between the ages of 5 and 21 who are in need of special educational services for the regular school year September through June.