Argued October 16, 1979
[…] Nor is it foreseeable that public disclosure of the proof would frustrate the purpose of such a hearing. Thus even in a case which has received some publicity the court cannot assume that public attendance at a competency hearing will necessarily jeopardize the defendant's right to a fair trial. If there is, in fact, such a risk in a particular case, the defendant has the burden of establishing it.
Similarly the fact that the defendant may be charged with sexual offenses does not mean that the hearing should automatically be closed to the public. It is true, of course, that section 4 of the Judiciary Law grants the public the right to attend all court proceedings "except that in all proceedings and trials in cases for divorce, seduction, abortion, rape, assault with intent to commit rape, sodomy, bastardy or filiation, the court may, in its discretion, exclude therefrom all persons who are not directly interested therein." The exception, however, must be narrowly construed (People v Jelke, 308 N.Y. 56, 65, supra).