Argued October 16, 1979
[…] The public also has an interest in seeing that there is justice for the accuser — the police and prosecutors who must enforce the law, and the victims of crime who suffer when the law is not enforced with vigor and impartiality. And when justice has been done, public awareness "serve[s] to instill a sense of public trust in our judicial process" (People v Hinton, 31 N.Y.2d 71, 73) by assuring the innocent and impressing the guilty with the power of the rule of law. Justice must not only be done; it must be perceived as being done. Thus section 4 of the Judiciary Law provides: "The sittings of every court within this state shall be public, and every citizen may freely attend the same". This we have held is a right which may be asserted by the public and the press in civil (cf. Lee v Brooklyn Union Pub. Co., 209 N.Y. 245, 248, 249) and criminal cases (Matter of Gannett Co. v De Pasquale, 43 N.Y.2d 370, supra; People v Jones, 47 N.Y.2d 409; but cf.