December 16, 2009.
[…] For discovery purposes, New York courts have liberally construed the scope of disclosure for material that is "material and necessary." More specifically, the New York Court of Appeals has stated that "material and necessary" must be "interpreted liberally to require disclosure, upon request, of any facts bearing on the controversy . . ." ( Allen v Crowell-Collier Pub. Co., 21 NY2d 403, 407 [holding that a "broad interpretation of the words `material and necessary' is proper"]). Although CPLR 3101[a] allows for "full disclosure of all matter material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action . . ." this provision is subject to a limitation, the test for which is one of "`usefulness' and `reason'" ( U.S. Ice Cream Corp., v. Carvel Corp., 190 AD2d 788 [2d Dept 1993] citing Allen v. Crowell-Collier Pub. Co., 21 NY2d 403, 406).