December 16, 2009.
[…] (the "Demetriou Companies") and Michael. These settlement agreements contain both confidentiality provisions, as well as the incorporation of the terms of the February 7, 2007 Confidentiality Order. The court notes that the Confidentiality Order was an "order" signed by a special referee in the Supreme Court. This fact will prove to be irrelevant to the reasoning of this decision.
The requirements to prove a lost will are set forth at SCPA § 1407 which provides that "[a] lost or destroyed will may be admitted to probate only if: (1) [i]t is established that the will has not been revoked, and (2) [e]xecution of the will is proved in the manner required for the probate of an existing will, and (3) [a]ll of the provisions of the will are clearly and distinctly proved by each of at least two credible witnesses or by a copy or draft of the will proved to be true and complete." In addition, when a will cannot be found after death and the will was in the testator's possession at the time of death there is a strong presumption that the will was revoked by the testator ( Matter of Evans, 264 AD2d 482 [2d Dept 1999]).