No. 52547.
[…] Additionally, Mathis argues that he received ineffective assistance of counsel; however, such claims are not appropriate for review on direct appeal from a judgment of conviction, and we therefore decline to address Mathis's arguments in this regard. See Pellegrini v. State, 117 Nev. 860, 883, 34 P.3d 519, 534 (2001).
Hearsay
A statement is hearsay if it is “offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted.” NRS 51.035. Generally, hearsay statements are inadmissible unless they fall within an exception to the hearsay rule. See NRS 51.065. One such exception is recognized in NRS 51.095, which provides that an out-of-court “statement relating to a startling event or condition made while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by the event or condition is not inadmissible under the hearsay rule.” To determine whether a “declarant is still under the stress of excitement caused by the event ... district courts must examine all of the facts and circumstances surrounding a statement in addition to the time elapsed from the startling event.”