No. 58904
[…] He contends that the district court's use of a lottery system to select the two jurors that would serve as alternates denied him the right to effectively use his peremptory challenges. He further contends that, because the district court violated NRS 175.061, the alternate who was called on to replace the excused juror was improperly chosen. When there was no objection at trial, we review the district court's selection of alternate jurors for plain error. Moore v. State, 122 Nev. 27, 36-37, 126 P.3d 508, 514 (2006).
NRS 175.061(3)(a) requires that alternate jurors be drawn in the same manner as regular jurors. The statute also specifically dictates that "[e]ach side is entitled to one peremptory challenge in addition to those otherwise allowed by law . . . . The additional peremptory challenges may be used against an alternate juror only, and the other peremptory challenges allowed by statute may not be used against an alternate juror." NRS 175.061(5).
Because criminal juries are drawn in the same way that civil juries are drawn, NRS 175.021(1), we look to NRS 16.030 for guidance. NRS 16.030(4) allows the district court to