Civil No. 3:20cv442 (DJN)
[…] Thus, for qualified immunity purposes, the Court must consider whether Officer Holmes acted in an objectively reasonable way when he relied on the EPO issued by the magistrate to secure Plaintiff's eviction from her home.
On the facts as alleged, the Court finds that Officer Holmes did not. The EPO statute states that any "judge of a circuit court, general district court, juvenile and domestic relations district court or magistrate," may issue an ex parte order "in order to protect the health or safety of any person." Va. Code § 16.1-253.4(A) (emphasis added). Based on the assertions under oath of either a law-enforcement officer or an alleged victim, a judge or a magistrate may issue an ex parte order upon a finding "that reasonable grounds exist to believe that the respondent has committed family abuse and there is probable danger of a further such offense against a family or household member by the respondent." Va. Code § 16.1-253.4(B). In the order, the judge or magistrate may impose certain conditions on the respondent, including "prohibiting acts of family abuse or criminal offenses that result in injury to person or property," "prohibiting such contacts by the respondent with the allegedly abused person or family or household members of the allegedly abused person" and "[g]ranting the family or household member possession of the premises occupied by the parties to the exclusion of the respondent." Va. Code § 16.1-253.4(B)(1-3). Additionally, "a law-enforcement officer may request an emergency protective order pursuant to this section" on the victim's behalf. Va. Code § 16.1-253.4(D). The EPO automatically expires at 11:59 p.m. on the third day following its issuance. Va. Code § 16.1-253.4(C).
The purpose of the statute could not prove clearer in its stated objective to "protect the health or safety of any person." Va.