Civil No. 3:20cv442 (DJN)
[…] Va. Code § 16.1-253(A)(6).
Finally, the preliminary protective order statute requires that notice of the protective order hearing "be given at least 24 hours in advance of the hearing" to the child's guardian, parents or to any other family or household member to whom the court might direct the order. Va. Code § 16.1-253(C). These individuals "shall be informed of their right to counsel ... [and] shall have the right to confront and cross-examine all adverse witnesses and evidence and to present evidence on their own behalf." Va. Code § 16.1-253(D-E). During the hearing, the court also employs a preponderance standard in determining whether the petitioners have proved their allegations of abuse or neglect. Va. Code § 16.1-253(F).